CFFA300 with 128MB SCSI drive

General forum for support issues related to the CFFA3000

CFFA300 with 128MB SCSI drive

Postby HyperGuy » Mon Dec 23, 2013 2:05 pm

Hello All,
Just getting started installing the CFFA300 card in slot 7 with a SCSI drive in slot 5.
No other real drives attached. The SCSI boots first. I would like to be able to move
images on a partition of the SCSI to the formatted and partitioned CF mounted on
the CFFA300. Has anyone have any experience with this operation? Is it possible?
Thanks. Ron
HyperGuy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:53 pm

Re: CFFA300 with 128MB SCSI drive

Postby david__schmidt » Mon Dec 23, 2013 4:53 pm

HyperGuy wrote:Just getting started installing the CFFA300 card in slot 7 with a SCSI drive in slot 5.
No other real drives attached. The SCSI boots first. I would like to be able to move
images on a partition of the SCSI to the formatted and partitioned CF mounted on
the CFFA300. Has anyone have any experience with this operation? Is it possible?

Have you set "autoboot older Apples" if this is a non-enhanced IIe or earlier?

See this video, about 4:12 into it:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=seIf-_o5 ... page#t=252
david__schmidt
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Re: CFFA300 with 128MB SCSI drive

Postby HyperGuy » Mon Dec 23, 2013 8:03 pm

Hello David,
Failed to mention that the computer is a ROM3 IIGS. And on the "Other Settings" menu
"Autoboot Older Apples" is checked with "No".

Ron
HyperGuy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:53 pm

Re: CFFA300 with 128MB SCSI drive

Postby david__schmidt » Mon Dec 23, 2013 9:07 pm

Will the CFFA3000 boot if you do a PR#7, or is it skipped altogether?

Is the boot order in the GS' control panel set to scan?
Image
david__schmidt
 
Posts: 157
Joined: Sat Jul 15, 2006 9:32 pm

Re: CFFA300 with 128MB SCSI drive

Postby HyperGuy » Mon Dec 23, 2013 11:17 pm

David; When I first installed the card in slot 7 I had the Start up set to slot 7. I just let it
do its thing w/o interrupting with the "M" key, and the SCSI started up with system
6.01; completely bypassing the card. Let me try the SCAN setting and observe what happens.

Right now I'm in the 3rd day of a power failure. Running a generator for furnace and refrig. but;
I would need to run extension lines to where the GS is.

I'll get back to you when things are back to normal. Have a great holiday.

Ron
HyperGuy
 
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Dec 16, 2013 9:53 pm


Return to CFFA3000 Support

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest

cron