CFFA Apple][

For people with technical questions about their CFFA Interface card. You can use this forum to communicate with me and with other CFFA users. If you are posting a problem, please be as detailed as possible, including any necessary sequence needed to cause the problem, your system information and any error messages.

Moderator: rich

Postby rsteinmetz70112 » Wed Apr 28, 2004 11:31 pm

I got my CFFA put a 256mb SanDisk CF in and was able to format part of it on a Laser 128.

I tried the 8 drive setting but couldn't see 8 drives, I get 2 drives in Slot 5 and 2 in Slot2. What should I be getting?

I am not at the ProDOS limit. I have Slot 6 (which shows 2 drives but only really has 1), a Sider in slot 7 with 2 drives plus a ram drive in slot 3, that's a total of 5 so I should be able to see all 8 drives.

Am I doing something wrong?

I have tried moving it to my Apple][ but so far I am getting unreliable results. Sometimes I get a listing but sometimes I get an error.

I do have a ZipChip running in my ][, but I'm not sure its doing anything. I don't ant errors when running programs
rsteinmetz70112
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 6:00 pm

Postby rich » Fri Apr 30, 2004 10:29 pm

I tried the 8 drive setting but couldn't see 8 drives, I get 2 drives in Slot 5 and 2 in Slot2. What should I be getting?

The center jumper (A13) of J6 should be removed (out). The other two should be left in place.
Am I doing something wrong?


I don't think so... were your jumper settings correct?

I do have a ZipChip running in my ][, but I'm not sure its doing anything. I don't ant errors when running programs


I have never been able to get my zip chip running in my Apple ][+. But my card does work well with my //e platinum and a 8MHz Zip chip.

What version of ProDOS are you using during your testing?
rich
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Postby rsteinmetz70112 » Fri May 07, 2004 9:53 pm

I have tried several. 1.0, 1.1, 1.1.1, 1.8 and 1.9 which ic the latest I have on disk.
rsteinmetz70112
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 6:00 pm

Postby rich » Sat May 08, 2004 7:55 pm

I am not positive about this, but if you want all 8 volumes you will need to use a version of ProDOS at or above version 2.0. I use 2.0.3. You should try it for sure.
rich
 
Posts: 175
Joined: Sat Feb 16, 2002 6:00 pm
Location: Wisconsin

Postby rsteinmetz70112 » Sun May 09, 2004 1:45 pm

I have someone sending me a disk and I think that will solve the problem. I'll let you know.
rsteinmetz70112
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 6:00 pm

Postby rsteinmetz70112 » Sun May 16, 2004 4:31 pm

I now have ProDOS 2.0.1 and I have tried it on my Apple][(+).

ProDOS 2.0.1 boots after I have installed a Rockwell 65c02.

I still cannot see the CFFA properly. Sometimes I get a partial listing of the directories. Sometimes I get a error.
rsteinmetz70112
 
Posts: 11
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2004 6:00 pm


Return to Tech Support Issues

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests

cron